IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

XLSmart (EXCL.JK) against…

Series1M ↓3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Bitcoin
btc
−0.68−0.09 0.012300.01 −0.10 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.680.53 0.432440.17 +0.36 0.35scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.640.38 0.512250.36 +0.02 1.14scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.590.50 0.572250.45 +0.05 1.34scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.520.38 0.382440.34 +0.04 0.33scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.490.46 0.412440.33 +0.13 0.45scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.44−0.20 −0.18216−0.18 −0.02 −0.09scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.420.29 0.332440.19 +0.10 0.48scatter
Brent
brent
0.41−0.03 −0.09223−0.09 +0.07 −0.10scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.380.12 −0.042230.01 +0.11 −0.06scatter
DXY
dxy
0.37−0.18 −0.14223−0.04 −0.14 −1.65scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.340.11 0.002230.02 +0.09 0.00scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.320.15 −0.022230.03 +0.12 −0.05scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.270.28 0.03229−0.02 +0.30 ⇄ 0.21scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.240.35 0.292440.19 +0.16 0.66scatter
Copper
copper
0.160.06 0.03223−0.02 +0.08 ⇄ 0.07scatter
Gold
gold
−0.130.02 0.112230.02 0.00 0.23scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.13−0.06 0.032230.04 −0.10 ⇄ 0.02scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.090.30 0.232440.14 +0.16 0.35scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.07−0.16 0.022230.02 −0.18 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.060.11 0.282440.24 −0.13 0.38scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.162440.09 – 0.26scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in XLSmart (EXCL.JK) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

XLSmart (EXCL.JK) · Bitcoin
2060120252
−0.200.000.20Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.02

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.060.060.01−0.020.14−0.10−0.010.080.010.100.01−0.040.040.210.060.14−0.09−0.140.040.01−0.02

Lag +k: today's change in XLSmart (EXCL.JK) against the change in Bitcoin k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.