IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Jasa Marga (JSMR) against…

Series1M ↓3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.760.63 0.452400.36 +0.26 0.54scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.690.61 0.452400.36 +0.25 0.52scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
−0.470.24 0.192300.11 +0.13 0.23scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.460.48 0.272300.09 +0.39 0.12scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.30−0.39 −0.15237−0.10 −0.30 −0.92scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.30−0.14 −0.21206−0.17 +0.03 −0.05scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.260.09 0.172300.02 +0.07 0.13scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
−0.250.12 0.292300.20 −0.08 0.22scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.240.23 0.292300.24 −0.01 0.16scatter
Gold
gold
0.200.18 0.052370.10 +0.08 0.05scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.16−0.07 −0.052340.05 −0.11 ⇄ −0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.15−0.03 −0.01244−0.06 +0.03 −0.02scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.12−0.01 −0.042340.08 −0.09 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.120.14 0.232300.12 +0.01 0.17scatter
Brent
brent
−0.07−0.01 −0.13237−0.07 +0.06 −0.08scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.060.08 −0.012370.02 +0.07 −0.02scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.040.45 0.312300.14 +0.31 0.15scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.040.15 −0.012440.06 +0.09 −0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.030.02 −0.022370.03 −0.01 −0.01scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.010.08 −0.032370.01 +0.07 −0.05scatter
Copper
copper
0.000.16 0.072370.04 +0.12 0.08scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.042300.04 – 0.03scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Jasa Marga (JSMR) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Jasa Marga (JSMR) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.62

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.030.110.040.09−0.040.050.110.07−0.030.030.450.03−0.10−0.05−0.08−0.060.000.030.07−0.040.02

Lag +k: today's change in Jasa Marga (JSMR) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.