IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Unilever Indonesia (UNVR) against…

Series1M ↓3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.910.76 0.392400.36 +0.41 0.62scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.900.77 0.372400.32 +0.45 0.63scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
−0.360.04 0.162300.08 −0.04 0.29scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.360.26 0.192390.20 +0.06 0.45scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.350.27 0.142300.15 +0.12 0.12scatter
Brent
brent
−0.33−0.22 −0.25239−0.17 −0.05 −0.22scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.330.38 0.252290.01 +0.37 0.17scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.29−0.17 0.02245−0.05 −0.12 0.11scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.290.19 0.192390.21 −0.03 0.20scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.260.20 0.172390.16 +0.04 0.63scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.220.27 0.15229−0.09 +0.36 ⇄ 0.18scatter
DXY
dxy
0.18−0.06 −0.01239−0.05 −0.01 −0.06scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
−0.180.07 0.222290.17 −0.10 0.24scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.170.40 0.172290.11 +0.28 0.13scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.120.02 0.012440.11 −0.08 0.01scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.08−0.18 −0.15205−0.11 −0.07 −0.06scatter
Gold
gold
−0.060.12 0.052390.05 +0.07 0.08scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.04−0.10 −0.13236−0.02 −0.08 −0.09scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
−0.030.22 0.202290.14 +0.08 0.23scatter
Copper
copper
−0.030.08 0.05239−0.01 +0.10 ⇄ 0.09scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.02−0.21 −0.12236−0.03 −0.18 −0.07scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.052290.07 – 0.07scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Unilever Indonesia (UNVR) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Unilever Indonesia (UNVR) · LQ45
2060120252
0.000.250.500.75Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.78

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.06−0.07−0.11−0.05−0.06−0.030.02−0.020.030.080.390.080.050.100.030.02−0.05−0.030.04−0.010.05

Lag +k: today's change in Unilever Indonesia (UNVR) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.