IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

10YR real yield (TIPS) against…

Series1M ↓3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
10YR term premium (Kim-Wright)
tp10_kw
0.980.83 0.872330.89 −0.06 1.67scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.960.89 0.892490.91 −0.02 0.75scatter
5YR real yield (TIPS)
tips5y
0.950.92 0.882370.92 0.00 0.78scatter
3M-10YR slope
s3m10
0.860.60 0.732380.82 −0.21 0.61scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.830.81 0.762490.79 +0.02 0.57scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.53−0.32 −0.34248−0.19 −0.13 −1.52scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.39−0.10 0.052010.13 −0.23 ⇄ 0.02scatter
INDOGB 10YR real yield (10YR - CPI)
id_real10y
−0.390.04 −0.10171−0.10 +0.14 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.39−0.23 −0.30248−0.15 −0.08 −0.87scatter
Brent
brent
0.380.33 0.222480.18 +0.15 0.23scatter
DXY
dxy
0.380.40 0.352480.22 +0.19 3.88scatter
Gold
gold
−0.30−0.28 −0.15248−0.06 −0.22 −0.29scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.29−0.11 −0.22248−0.10 −0.01 −0.27scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.210.01 −0.08230−0.09 +0.10 ⇄ −0.18scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.19−0.26 −0.14249−0.02 −0.24 −0.18scatter
10YR breakeven inflation
be10y
−0.180.02 0.132380.26 −0.24 0.23scatter
Copper
copper
−0.18−0.18 −0.21248−0.03 −0.15 −0.44scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.15−0.08 −0.08230−0.10 +0.01 −0.17scatter
2s10s slope
s2s10
0.11−0.02 0.092380.16 −0.18 ⇄ 0.12scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.08−0.03 0.022490.06 −0.10 ⇄ 0.15scatter
Real SRBI 12M (SRBI - CPI)
id_real_srbi
–−0.11 −0.1734−0.17 +0.06 −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter
United States Policy rate
tvm_US_intr
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in 10YR real yield (TIPS) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

10YR real yield (TIPS) · 10YR term premium (Kim-Wright)
2060120252
0.800.850.90Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.85

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.13−0.01−0.04−0.070.010.03−0.040.000.02−0.020.870.03−0.07−0.06−0.070.00−0.02−0.060.01−0.080.11

Lag +k: today's change in 10YR real yield (TIPS) against the change in 10YR term premium (Kim-Wright) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.