IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Qualcomm (QCOM) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.610.54 0.542400.65 −0.11 1.50scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.550.49 0.542400.67 −0.19 0.66scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.630.46 0.482400.60 −0.14 2.04scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
0.260.28 0.392500.47 −0.19 0.54scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
0.190.40 0.332500.42 −0.02 0.21scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
0.370.36 0.312500.36 0.00 0.36scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
0.520.44 0.302500.32 +0.12 0.23scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
0.390.42 0.302500.39 +0.03 0.21scatter
Copper
copper
0.450.21 0.242400.28 −0.07 0.46scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.62−0.39 −0.21238−0.03 −0.37 −0.17scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
0.400.24 0.202500.24 0.00 0.40scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.360.28 0.192500.33 −0.05 0.19scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.110.12 0.192390.20 −0.08 0.24scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.20−0.05 −0.18240−0.20 +0.14 −1.90scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
0.180.34 0.162500.06 +0.29 0.09scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.63−0.25 −0.152380.02 −0.27 ⇄ −0.11scatter
Gold
gold
0.220.15 0.142400.09 +0.06 0.26scatter
Brent
brent
−0.31−0.26 −0.102400.02 −0.28 ⇄ −0.10scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.070.07 −0.08213−0.11 +0.18 ⇄ −0.03scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.160.10 −0.042210.06 +0.04 −0.08scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.49−0.22 0.02239−0.12 −0.10 0.17scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.060.04 −0.022210.07 −0.04 −0.05scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Qualcomm (QCOM) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Qualcomm (QCOM) · Nasdaq 100
2060120252
0.400.600.80Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.54

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.070.05−0.04−0.050.03−0.04−0.040.160.07−0.020.54−0.02−0.130.110.05−0.080.000.08−0.09−0.010.08

Lag +k: today's change in Qualcomm (QCOM) against the change in Nasdaq 100 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.