IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/INR against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
USD/JPY
usdjpy
0.550.20 0.162460.12 +0.08 0.16scatter
USD/KRW
usdkrw
0.490.14 0.142460.19 −0.05 0.10scatter
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.21−0.16 −0.13246−0.22 +0.06 −0.19scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.100.10 0.122180.14 −0.04 0.01scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
−0.15−0.05 −0.11258−0.07 +0.02 −1.41scatter
Gold
gold
0.300.10 −0.10238−0.03 +0.13 ⇄ −0.03scatter
USD/CNY
usdcny
−0.170.12 0.102460.11 +0.01 0.28scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.450.10 0.07238−0.02 +0.12 ⇄ 0.04scatter
USD/PHP
usdphp
−0.030.08 0.062580.15 −0.07 0.05scatter
USD/MYR
usdmyr
0.14−0.09 0.062580.15 −0.24 ⇄ 0.08scatter
Brent
brent
−0.310.16 0.062380.10 +0.06 0.01scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.34−0.07 0.062470.03 −0.10 ⇄ 0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.57−0.02 0.052460.13 −0.15 ⇄ 0.05scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.20−0.07 −0.042380.07 −0.14 ⇄ −0.05scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.290.13 0.03238−0.04 +0.17 ⇄ 0.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.300.00 −0.032390.08 −0.08 0.00scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.160.20 0.02238−0.02 +0.22 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Copper
copper
0.180.12 0.02238−0.02 +0.14 ⇄ 0.01scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.150.18 0.02226−0.08 +0.26 ⇄ 0.00scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.370.09 0.01226−0.09 +0.18 ⇄ 0.00scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.310.06 0.002390.09 −0.03 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/INR per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/INR · USD/JPY
2060120252
−0.200.000.200.40Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.22

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.040.00−0.05−0.050.080.050.09−0.100.03−0.070.16−0.04−0.110.050.07−0.01−0.020.07−0.060.060.03

Lag +k: today's change in USD/INR against the change in USD/JPY k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.