IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Datadog (DDOG) against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.480.25 0.232380.40 −0.15 0.81scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.44−0.21 −0.022380.12 −0.33 ⇄ −0.02scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.570.21 0.202380.38 −0.17 1.11scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
−0.140.19 0.202500.27 −0.09 0.18scatter
Brent
brent
−0.24−0.13 −0.042380.04 −0.17 ⇄ −0.05scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
−0.27−0.13 −0.042500.18 −0.31 ⇄ −0.06scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.19−0.12 0.042500.25 −0.37 ⇄ 0.03scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.21−0.09 −0.062380.05 −0.14 ⇄ −0.87scatter
Copper
copper
0.070.09 0.032380.09 0.00 0.09scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.46−0.09 −0.022380.04 −0.13 ⇄ −0.03scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.160.09 0.172500.28 −0.19 0.22scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.250.08 −0.09238−0.10 +0.17 ⇄ −0.75scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.160.07 0.172390.12 −0.05 0.28scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.140.05 −0.012200.03 +0.03 −0.04scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.250.03 0.062380.28 −0.25 0.09scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
−0.020.03 0.072500.19 −0.16 0.06scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.12−0.02 −0.052200.02 −0.04 ⇄ −0.13scatter
Gold
gold
−0.19−0.02 −0.05238−0.04 +0.02 −0.11scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
−0.12−0.02 −0.052500.22 −0.24 ⇄ −0.10scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
−0.070.01 0.102500.15 −0.14 0.07scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
0.05−0.01 −0.012500.12 −0.13 ⇄ −0.02scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.43−0.01 −0.02213−0.02 +0.01 −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Datadog (DDOG) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Datadog (DDOG) · Nasdaq 100
2060120252
0.000.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.24

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.210.050.000.020.09−0.01−0.03−0.040.000.130.230.080.010.00−0.040.00−0.10−0.11−0.050.11−0.02

Lag +k: today's change in Datadog (DDOG) against the change in Nasdaq 100 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.