IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Indosat (ISAT.JK) against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.100.33 0.422250.42 −0.09 0.86scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.080.31 0.042240.09 +0.22 0.05scatter
Telkom (TLKM.JK)
TLKM.JK
0.010.31 0.472450.46 −0.15 0.57scatter
Gold
gold
−0.090.30 0.042240.05 +0.25 0.08scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.080.30 0.442250.42 −0.13 0.86scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.180.30 0.092240.06 +0.24 0.24scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.12−0.29 −0.14224−0.03 −0.26 −0.10scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.14−0.28 −0.132240.01 −0.29 ⇄ −0.10scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.020.27 0.212440.13 +0.14 0.17scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.330.27 −0.06230−0.08 +0.35 ⇄ −0.41scatter
DXY
dxy
0.06−0.25 −0.17224−0.06 −0.19 −1.76scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.330.25 0.112240.04 +0.21 0.45scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.190.24 0.212440.09 +0.15 0.30scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.110.22 0.22244−0.04 +0.26 ⇄ 0.16scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
−0.180.15 0.172440.07 +0.08 0.21scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.380.12 0.092310.11 +0.01 0.11scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.080.07 0.262440.21 −0.15 0.35scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.45−0.05 −0.12216−0.13 +0.08 −0.05scatter
Brent
brent
0.23−0.04 −0.05224−0.01 −0.03 −0.05scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.01−0.02 0.242450.26 −0.28 ⇄ 0.50scatter
Copper
copper
0.150.01 0.012240.02 −0.01 0.01scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.032440.08 – 0.04scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Indosat (ISAT.JK) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Indosat (ISAT.JK) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.35

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.010.060.07−0.07−0.020.040.000.000.04−0.040.42−0.02−0.040.06−0.12−0.110.03−0.070.000.11−0.02

Lag +k: today's change in Indosat (ISAT.JK) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.