IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Chandra Asri (TPIA) against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.860.70 0.492400.44 +0.26 1.55scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.790.65 0.422400.37 +0.28 1.25scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.700.38 0.302290.09 +0.29 0.39scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.480.35 0.332290.17 +0.17 0.47scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.390.26 0.042430.09 +0.17 0.07scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.450.25 0.102290.08 +0.17 0.16scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.37−0.25 0.03244−0.04 −0.22 0.36scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.570.23 0.072380.07 +0.17 0.30scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.540.22 0.102380.10 +0.13 0.20scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.210.22 −0.05235−0.02 +0.23 ⇄ −0.06scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.210.21 0.152290.01 +0.20 0.35scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.730.19 0.172290.08 +0.11 0.35scatter
Gold
gold
0.030.17 0.122380.08 +0.09 0.37scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.420.13 0.052380.05 +0.08 0.38scatter
Copper
copper
0.160.12 0.122380.01 +0.11 0.41scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.150.09 −0.15235−0.06 +0.15 ⇄ −0.17scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.62−0.09 0.072050.04 −0.12 ⇄ 0.05scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.200.08 0.122290.06 +0.02 0.42scatter
Brent
brent
−0.470.06 −0.01238−0.03 +0.09 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.34−0.01 0.282290.17 −0.18 ⇄ 0.61scatter
DXY
dxy
0.090.00 −0.14238−0.10 +0.10 −2.49scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.052290.00 – 0.13scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Chandra Asri (TPIA) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Chandra Asri (TPIA) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.71

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.100.060.02−0.04−0.01−0.030.060.060.040.080.490.230.18−0.020.090.05−0.030.030.010.00−0.10

Lag +k: today's change in Chandra Asri (TPIA) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.