IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.910.71 0.652250.22 +0.49 1.75scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.490.61 0.392440.19 +0.42 0.42scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.380.48 0.282440.04 +0.44 0.50scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.660.48 0.552250.16 +0.31 1.40scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.410.39 0.312440.17 +0.22 0.50scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.250.38 0.312440.05 +0.32 0.88scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.000.24 0.222440.14 +0.10 0.41scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.110.22 0.22244−0.04 +0.26 ⇄ 0.30scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.360.20 −0.012290.07 +0.12 −0.08scatter
Telkom (TLKM.JK)
TLKM.JK
0.210.08 0.242440.06 +0.02 0.39scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.240.07 0.092230.08 −0.01 0.14scatter
DXY
dxy
0.38−0.06 −0.15223−0.09 +0.03 −2.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.390.06 −0.09223−0.09 +0.14 ⇄ −0.09scatter
Brent
brent
0.450.05 −0.13223−0.06 +0.11 ⇄ −0.17scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.10−0.05 0.062300.10 −0.15 ⇄ 0.10scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.600.05 −0.09223−0.07 +0.13 ⇄ −0.08scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.19−0.05 0.102230.16 −0.21 ⇄ 0.53scatter
Copper
copper
−0.070.04 0.242230.10 −0.06 0.62scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.18−0.04 −0.16216−0.06 +0.03 −0.09scatter
Gold
gold
−0.230.03 0.202230.12 −0.10 0.49scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.210.01 0.092230.12 −0.11 0.31scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.222440.07 – 0.44scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.50Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.60

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.090.14−0.050.00−0.02−0.02−0.070.140.00−0.030.650.080.02−0.050.060.01−0.06−0.07−0.090.070.01

Lag +k: today's change in Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.