IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

UST bond futures: leveraged funds net against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Bitcoin
btc
–−0.69 −0.0749−0.07 −0.62 −945.85scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
–−0.62 −0.0945−0.10 −0.52 −1,621.95scatter
LQ45
lq45
–−0.54 −0.0945−0.10 −0.44 −1,581.12scatter
Bitcoin (CME): dealers net
cftc_btc_dealer
0.930.40 0.14520.00 +0.40 9.49scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.12−0.39 0.04460.02 −0.41 ⇄ 286.58scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
–0.32 −0.0849−0.07 +0.38 ⇄ −5,481.02scatter
Bitcoin (CME): asset managers net
cftc_btc_am
−0.79−0.29 −0.0952−0.01 −0.28 −5.92scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
–−0.27 −0.1549−0.18 −0.09 −1,182.46scatter
E-mini S&P 500: asset managers net
cftc_es_am
0.530.21 −0.1652−0.14 +0.35 ⇄ −0.19scatter
S&P 500
spx
–−0.19 0.29500.32 −0.51 ⇄ 11,588.66scatter
E-mini Nasdaq-100: asset managers net
cftc_nq_am
−0.31−0.18 −0.11520.10 −0.28 ⇄ −0.60scatter
Bitcoin (CME): leveraged funds net
cftc_btc_lev
0.080.17 −0.03520.06 +0.10 −0.92scatter
Gold
gold
–−0.14 0.32500.26 −0.40 ⇄ 5,706.04scatter
Brent
brent
–−0.13 0.06500.03 −0.16 ⇄ 586.69scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
–−0.08 −0.1649−0.18 +0.10 −1,499.68scatter
Copper
copper
–0.07 0.31500.27 −0.19 5,461.13scatter
E-mini Nasdaq-100: leveraged funds net
cftc_nq_lev
−0.160.06 0.09520.02 +0.04 0.21scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
–0.06 0.29500.30 −0.24 2,951.64scatter
Copper: speculators (non-commercial) net
cftc_copper_nc
−0.19−0.05 −0.07520.02 −0.07 ⇄ −0.34scatter
DXY
dxy
–−0.05 −0.4150−0.44 +0.39 −42,928.27scatter
E-mini Nasdaq-100: dealers net
cftc_nq_dealer
0.240.04 0.03520.00 +0.05 ⇄ 0.07scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
–−0.04 0.31500.32 −0.37 ⇄ 7,414.16scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in UST bond futures: leveraged funds net per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

UST bond futures: leveraged funds net · Bitcoin
2060120252

Not enough common dates for a rolling correlation.

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.170.240.05−0.03−0.03−0.20−0.070.190.05−0.07−0.070.130.000.040.050.29−0.020.12−0.10−0.10−0.16

Lag +k: today's change in UST bond futures: leveraged funds net against the change in Bitcoin k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.