IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/KRW against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.16−0.36 −0.44260−0.52 +0.16 −0.84scatter
USD/JPY
usdjpy
0.510.36 0.432600.44 −0.08 0.58scatter
USD/MYR
usdmyr
0.390.33 0.312470.43 −0.09 0.58scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.45−0.32 −0.152490.17 −0.49 ⇄ −0.02scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.16−0.30 −0.35240−0.29 −0.01 −0.14scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.14−0.29 −0.34240−0.28 −0.02 −0.14scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.260.29 0.292070.32 −0.03 0.02scatter
Brent
brent
−0.31−0.23 0.022510.06 −0.30 ⇄ 0.00scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.31−0.18 −0.102490.15 −0.33 ⇄ −0.01scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.260.18 0.11251−0.04 +0.22 ⇄ 0.09scatter
USD/INR
usdinr
0.340.14 0.142470.19 −0.05 0.20scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
0.310.12 −0.06247−0.05 +0.18 ⇄ −0.99scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.230.11 0.07251−0.03 +0.14 ⇄ 0.04scatter
DXY
dxy
0.030.11 −0.012510.33 −0.22 −0.01scatter
USD/PHP
usdphp
0.380.11 0.152470.29 −0.18 0.17scatter
USD/CNY
usdcny
0.030.10 0.112600.25 −0.15 0.46scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.300.10 0.052600.05 +0.05 0.01scatter
Copper
copper
0.470.10 0.07251−0.12 +0.22 ⇄ 0.03scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.270.09 0.08251−0.01 +0.10 ⇄ 0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.020.08 0.202600.39 −0.31 0.25scatter
Gold
gold
0.480.07 −0.06251−0.13 +0.20 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/KRW per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/KRW · EUR/USD
2060120252
−0.75−0.50−0.250.00Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.38

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.020.07−0.110.140.03−0.040.09−0.04−0.140.04−0.44−0.020.03−0.080.070.050.010.19−0.10−0.010.07

Lag +k: today's change in USD/KRW against the change in EUR/USD k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.