IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/TWD against…

Series1M3M ↓1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.75−0.29 −0.39246−0.43 +0.13 −0.37scatter
USD/MYR
usdmyr
0.210.22 0.212580.40 −0.18 0.20scatter
Gold
gold
0.480.22 −0.06238−0.13 +0.35 ⇄ −0.01scatter
USD/JPY
usdjpy
0.510.21 0.362460.33 −0.13 0.24scatter
USD/CNY
usdcny
0.370.20 0.162460.29 −0.09 0.32scatter
USD/KRW
usdkrw
0.820.17 0.512460.57 −0.40 0.26scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.040.17 0.132180.15 +0.02 0.01scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.210.14 0.06238−0.12 +0.26 ⇄ 0.03scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.26−0.10 −0.102390.11 −0.21 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.090.10 0.03238−0.12 +0.22 ⇄ 0.01scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.15−0.09 −0.052380.29 −0.38 ⇄ −0.05scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.05−0.09 −0.13226−0.12 +0.03 −0.03scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.31−0.09 −0.112390.11 −0.20 ⇄ −0.01scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
−0.020.08 0.00258−0.09 +0.17 ⇄ 0.02scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.040.07 0.01238−0.11 +0.18 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Copper
copper
0.490.06 0.05238−0.15 +0.21 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.130.06 0.01247−0.06 +0.12 ⇄ 0.00scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.20−0.05 0.202460.34 −0.40 ⇄ 0.13scatter
USD/INR
usdinr
0.230.04 0.152580.11 −0.07 0.11scatter
Brent
brent
0.060.03 0.032380.06 −0.03 0.00scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.04−0.03 −0.12226−0.13 +0.10 −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/TWD per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/TWD · EUR/USD
2060120252
−0.60−0.40−0.20Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.27

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.02−0.02−0.060.090.08−0.110.12−0.02−0.08−0.02−0.39−0.050.01−0.020.020.070.100.14−0.12−0.050.05

Lag +k: today's change in USD/TWD against the change in EUR/USD k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.