IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Amman Mineral (AMMN) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y ↓3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.480.61 0.642400.46 +0.15 1.89scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.560.64 0.632400.44 +0.21 1.77scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.62−0.25 −0.23206−0.23 −0.02 −0.14scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.080.50 0.432300.21 +0.29 0.51scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.160.27 0.332300.16 +0.11 0.61scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.300.17 0.262300.13 +0.04 0.77scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.090.14 0.182300.11 +0.03 0.25scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.40−0.18 −0.04244−0.11 −0.08 −0.39scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
−0.080.38 0.292300.11 +0.27 0.31scatter
Gold
gold
0.240.17 0.152370.10 +0.07 0.40scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.000.36 0.302300.09 +0.27 0.53scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.120.08 −0.012340.07 +0.01 −0.01scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.252300.07 – 0.53scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.02−0.04 −0.08237−0.06 +0.03 −1.10scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.780.00 0.152300.06 −0.06 0.28scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.060.04 −0.052340.06 −0.01 −0.05scatter
Brent
brent
−0.14−0.01 −0.09237−0.04 +0.04 −0.13scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.010.03 0.082370.04 −0.01 0.44scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.060.13 0.032440.04 +0.09 0.05scatter
Copper
copper
0.180.26 0.112370.03 +0.23 0.32scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.030.11 0.022370.03 +0.08 0.03scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.050.11 0.022370.03 +0.08 0.08scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Amman Mineral (AMMN) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Amman Mineral (AMMN) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.250.500.75Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.58

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.120.050.02−0.220.00−0.040.030.170.03−0.080.64−0.050.010.07−0.030.060.060.010.060.100.03

Lag +k: today's change in Amman Mineral (AMMN) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.