IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

PDD (PDD) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y ↓3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Copper
copper
−0.09−0.05 0.242380.33 −0.38 ⇄ 0.29scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.17−0.20 0.172380.25 −0.45 ⇄ 0.13scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.02−0.07 0.282380.24 −0.31 ⇄ 0.47scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.16−0.03 0.352380.22 −0.25 ⇄ 0.92scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.21−0.11 0.162500.19 −0.30 ⇄ 0.06scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.01−0.08 −0.12213−0.17 +0.09 −0.03scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
−0.23−0.20 0.172500.16 −0.36 ⇄ 0.08scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
−0.12−0.10 0.072500.14 −0.24 ⇄ 0.04scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.510.15 0.192390.14 +0.01 0.15scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
−0.15−0.21 0.182500.13 −0.34 ⇄ 0.06scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
−0.26−0.27 0.072500.12 −0.39 ⇄ 0.03scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
−0.22−0.20 0.112500.11 −0.31 ⇄ 0.07scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.55−0.12 0.092200.11 −0.23 ⇄ 0.11scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.64−0.10 0.122200.10 −0.20 ⇄ 0.14scatter
DXY
dxy
0.17−0.05 −0.12238−0.10 +0.05 −0.82scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
−0.12−0.15 0.142500.09 −0.24 ⇄ 0.12scatter
Gold
gold
−0.100.03 0.232380.06 −0.03 0.26scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.480.06 0.03238−0.04 +0.10 ⇄ 0.15scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
−0.25−0.18 0.082500.04 −0.21 ⇄ 0.10scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.060.03 −0.03238−0.03 +0.05 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Brent
brent
−0.47−0.17 −0.172380.01 −0.18 ⇄ −0.10scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.210.04 −0.062380.00 +0.04 −0.03scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in PDD (PDD) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

PDD (PDD) · Copper
2060120252
0.000.250.50Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.07

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.04−0.01−0.05−0.01−0.06−0.06−0.020.00−0.090.050.240.020.070.030.020.11−0.11−0.05−0.110.07−0.06

Lag +k: today's change in PDD (PDD) against the change in Copper k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.