IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Tencent (0700.HK) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.73−0.11 0.132170.21 −0.32 ⇄ 0.17scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.160.12 0.04233−0.17 +0.30 ⇄ 0.19scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.53−0.05 0.132170.17 −0.22 ⇄ 0.17scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.010.01 −0.05207−0.21 +0.22 ⇄ −0.01scatter
SMIC (0981.HK)
0981.HK
−0.090.15 0.312460.35 −0.21 0.18scatter
Gold
gold
−0.20−0.11 0.132280.06 −0.16 ⇄ 0.15scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.020.02 0.192380.17 −0.15 0.07scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.020.13 0.01234−0.02 +0.15 ⇄ 0.01scatter
JD.com (9618.HK)
9618.HK
0.530.47 0.572460.62 −0.15 0.56scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.420.06 0.142280.17 −0.12 0.10scatter
Brent
brent
−0.38−0.15 −0.06228−0.04 −0.11 −0.04scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.47−0.13 −0.01228−0.02 −0.11 0.00scatter
Alibaba (9988.HK)
9988.HK
0.590.62 0.682460.71 −0.09 0.51scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.380.00 0.05228−0.08 +0.08 0.03scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.290.08 0.072280.13 −0.06 0.18scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.07−0.09 −0.06228−0.14 +0.05 −0.37scatter
Xiaomi (1810.HK)
1810.HK
0.340.49 0.452460.52 −0.03 0.36scatter
Meituan (3690.HK)
3690.HK
0.380.59 0.552460.62 −0.03 0.45scatter
Copper
copper
0.270.21 0.152280.23 −0.02 0.19scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.470.15 0.102280.16 −0.01 0.18scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
0.350.10 0.192380.11 −0.01 0.09scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.260.13 0.172380.13 0.00 0.11scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Tencent (0700.HK) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Tencent (0700.HK) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.250.50Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.10

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.050.09−0.01−0.09−0.02−0.06−0.110.000.06−0.050.13−0.020.08−0.01−0.140.110.05−0.020.090.05−0.02

Lag +k: today's change in Tencent (0700.HK) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.