IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

BTN (BBTN) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.750.72 0.662400.50 +0.23 1.00scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.530.27 0.342300.06 +0.21 0.20scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.270.45 0.372300.24 +0.21 0.24scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.770.63 0.612400.44 +0.19 0.97scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.120.19 −0.022440.01 +0.18 −0.02scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.42−0.17 0.012370.01 −0.17 ⇄ 0.05scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.160.04 0.232300.16 −0.12 0.18scatter
Gold
gold
0.180.09 0.022370.01 +0.08 0.03scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.080.12 −0.042370.05 +0.08 −0.08scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
−0.040.19 0.342300.27 −0.08 0.35scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.230.01 0.16230−0.06 +0.08 ⇄ 0.17scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
−0.160.20 0.292300.15 +0.05 0.46scatter
Brent
brent
−0.190.02 −0.03237−0.02 +0.04 ⇄ −0.02scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.070.04 −0.092370.00 +0.04 −0.08scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.210.10 0.012370.06 +0.04 0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.16−0.12 −0.06244−0.09 −0.03 −0.31scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.30−0.17 −0.25206−0.20 +0.03 −0.08scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.00−0.01 0.002340.02 −0.03 ⇄ 0.00scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.080.06 0.062340.04 +0.02 0.03scatter
Copper
copper
−0.06−0.01 0.032370.00 −0.01 0.05scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.540.24 0.412300.24 0.00 0.40scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.082300.03 – 0.09scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in BTN (BBTN) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

BTN (BBTN) · LQ45
2060120252
0.200.400.600.80Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.71

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.020.050.03−0.040.01−0.15−0.060.10−0.110.020.66−0.07−0.080.140.000.00−0.11−0.170.050.07−0.05

Lag +k: today's change in BTN (BBTN) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.