IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Ciputra (CTRA) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
−0.130.59 0.412300.15 +0.44 0.20scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.370.61 0.412300.27 +0.34 0.22scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.530.53 0.362310.24 +0.29 0.47scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.620.19 0.252300.02 +0.17 0.22scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.44−0.33 −0.11206−0.16 −0.16 −0.03scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.24−0.23 −0.12238−0.10 −0.13 −0.81scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.320.57 0.582400.45 +0.11 0.78scatter
Gold
gold
−0.030.19 0.042380.08 +0.11 0.05scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.480.55 0.592400.46 +0.09 0.77scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.020.13 0.002380.04 +0.08 0.01scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.140.39 0.412300.31 +0.07 0.33scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.160.11 −0.022380.05 +0.06 −0.03scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.460.25 0.402300.30 −0.05 0.33scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.15−0.09 −0.03235−0.05 −0.04 −0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.230.08 −0.032380.04 +0.04 −0.02scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.270.29 0.332310.26 +0.03 0.21scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.25−0.07 −0.02245−0.10 +0.03 −0.08scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.15−0.07 −0.05235−0.05 −0.02 −0.03scatter
Copper
copper
−0.100.11 0.142380.10 +0.01 0.17scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.220.03 −0.032450.03 −0.01 −0.02scatter
Brent
brent
−0.03−0.03 −0.08238−0.04 +0.01 −0.05scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.142300.08 – 0.13scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Ciputra (CTRA) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Ciputra (CTRA) · Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
2060120252
0.000.250.50Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.58

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.040.08−0.040.03−0.030.09−0.11−0.10−0.010.020.41−0.010.080.06−0.070.050.02−0.050.04−0.01−0.11

Lag +k: today's change in Ciputra (CTRA) against the change in Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.