IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Pertamina Geothermal (PGEO) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.630.51 0.362290.10 +0.41 0.22scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.320.21 0.19229−0.05 +0.26 ⇄ 0.20scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.820.67 0.582400.43 +0.24 0.87scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.290.43 0.412290.22 +0.22 0.27scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.810.62 0.552400.42 +0.21 0.78scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.270.22 0.002380.09 +0.14 0.00scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.440.33 0.302290.20 +0.13 0.30scatter
Copper
copper
0.030.10 0.01238−0.03 +0.13 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Gold
gold
−0.140.00 −0.07238−0.12 +0.12 ⇄ −0.11scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.160.10 0.292290.21 −0.12 0.29scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.17−0.10 −0.032440.01 −0.11 ⇄ −0.17scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.07−0.07 −0.012430.03 −0.11 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.430.23 0.022380.13 +0.10 0.05scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.000.00 0.202290.10 −0.10 ⇄ 0.32scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.65−0.20 −0.21205−0.14 −0.07 −0.07scatter
DXY
dxy
0.110.05 0.052380.11 −0.06 0.39scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.110.14 0.082350.07 +0.06 0.05scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.580.23 0.242290.18 +0.04 0.19scatter
Brent
brent
−0.190.01 −0.09238−0.03 +0.04 ⇄ −0.07scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.160.12 0.092350.10 +0.02 0.05scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.350.14 0.032380.14 0.00 0.10scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.10229−0.05 – 0.11scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Pertamina Geothermal (PGEO) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Pertamina Geothermal (PGEO) · Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
2060120252
0.000.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.23

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.130.07−0.06−0.08−0.010.06−0.040.04−0.100.010.36−0.070.050.16−0.01−0.140.110.10−0.100.02−0.04

Lag +k: today's change in Pertamina Geothermal (PGEO) against the change in Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.