IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Semen Indonesia (SMGR) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.570.53 0.312300.21 +0.31 0.27scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.44−0.43 −0.17206−0.16 −0.27 −0.07scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.680.57 0.372300.33 +0.24 0.48scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.11−0.04 0.272300.19 −0.23 ⇄ 0.28scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.450.04 0.282300.25 −0.21 0.37scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.020.25 0.282300.09 +0.16 0.22scatter
Brent
brent
−0.120.09 −0.07237−0.01 +0.10 ⇄ −0.07scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.44−0.16 0.08230−0.06 −0.10 0.11scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.340.10 −0.022370.03 +0.07 −0.08scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.080.00 0.04237−0.05 +0.04 0.46scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.250.00 0.042340.03 −0.04 ⇄ 0.03scatter
Copper
copper
0.040.03 0.04237−0.01 +0.03 ⇄ 0.08scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.180.05 −0.052370.02 +0.03 −0.14scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.040.05 −0.042370.03 +0.03 −0.05scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.360.44 0.492400.46 −0.02 0.99scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.530.23 0.252300.21 +0.02 0.52scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.230.40 0.452400.42 −0.01 0.96scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.310.01 −0.012340.03 −0.01 −0.01scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.15−0.02 −0.06244−0.01 −0.01 −0.07scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.04−0.10 −0.08244−0.11 +0.01 −0.52scatter
Gold
gold
0.130.01 −0.022370.02 −0.01 −0.04scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.042300.06 – 0.06scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Semen Indonesia (SMGR) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Semen Indonesia (SMGR) · Emtek (EMTK.JK)
2060120252
0.000.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.47

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.02−0.03−0.060.02−0.110.07−0.020.050.010.040.31−0.070.000.08−0.020.10−0.090.030.010.06−0.02

Lag +k: today's change in Semen Indonesia (SMGR) against the change in Emtek (EMTK.JK) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.