IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Japanese yen: dealers net against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
DXY
dxy
–0.45 0.14500.10 +0.35 17,671.52scatter
Bitcoin (CME): asset managers net
cftc_btc_am
0.810.38 0.08520.06 +0.32 6.08scatter
E-mini S&P 500: asset managers net
cftc_es_am
0.560.32 −0.08520.01 +0.32 −0.10scatter
Bitcoin (CME): leveraged funds net
cftc_btc_lev
−0.61−0.28 −0.0352−0.03 −0.25 −0.84scatter
Bitcoin
btc
–0.40 0.15490.15 +0.25 2,407.49scatter
E-mini Nasdaq-100: asset managers net
cftc_nq_am
0.490.42 0.18520.23 +0.19 1.11scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
–−0.28 −0.1350−0.13 −0.15 −1,494.49scatter
E-mini Nasdaq-100: dealers net
cftc_nq_dealer
0.20−0.17 −0.0652−0.03 −0.13 −0.16scatter
Copper: speculators (non-commercial) net
cftc_copper_nc
0.400.17 0.06520.05 +0.12 0.34scatter
Gold
gold
–−0.14 −0.0350−0.02 −0.12 −715.99scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−1.000.04 −0.0546−0.07 +0.11 ⇄ −483.51scatter
Copper
copper
–−0.24 −0.1450−0.14 −0.10 −2,937.76scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
–−0.08 0.03490.02 −0.09 ⇄ 289.77scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
–0.17 0.12490.08 +0.09 9,673.27scatter
LQ45
lq45
–−0.15 −0.0845−0.06 −0.09 −1,805.34scatter
E-mini Nasdaq-100: leveraged funds net
cftc_nq_lev
−0.150.02 −0.0152−0.07 +0.09 ⇄ −0.03scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
–−0.18 −0.1150−0.12 −0.07 −3,058.26scatter
Bitcoin (CME): dealers net
cftc_btc_dealer
−0.550.01 −0.03520.07 −0.06 −2.47scatter
Brent
brent
–0.04 −0.01500.00 +0.05 ⇄ −94.32scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
–−0.09 −0.0745−0.05 −0.04 −1,629.47scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
–0.06 0.04490.03 +0.03 401.36scatter
S&P 500
spx
–−0.11 −0.1350−0.13 +0.02 −5,698.03scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Japanese yen: dealers net per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Japanese yen: dealers net · DXY
2060120252

Not enough common dates for a rolling correlation.

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.010.070.10−0.14−0.21−0.050.040.120.020.220.14−0.22−0.310.06−0.110.050.08−0.020.080.150.21

Lag +k: today's change in Japanese yen: dealers net against the change in DXY k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.