IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Nifty 50 against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
KOSPI
kospi
−0.17−0.08 0.342320.32 −0.40 ⇄ 0.09scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.070.09 0.342290.38 −0.29 0.15scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.100.07 0.332290.35 −0.27 0.15scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.21−0.02 0.082390.22 −0.24 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.230.08 0.112390.26 −0.18 0.07scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
−0.180.17 0.332210.35 −0.18 0.46scatter
Bovespa
bvsp
0.170.00 0.072250.18 −0.17 0.05scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.340.14 0.172390.29 −0.15 0.19scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.44−0.29 −0.29196−0.16 −0.12 −0.03scatter
CSI 300
csi300
0.830.06 0.322210.18 −0.12 0.25scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.50−0.24 −0.08239−0.13 −0.11 −0.22scatter
Mexico IPC
mxx
0.100.10 0.192270.19 −0.09 0.16scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.03−0.06 0.03236−0.13 +0.07 0.01scatter
Copper
copper
0.250.08 0.162390.15 −0.07 0.08scatter
Shanghai Composite
shcomp
0.690.01 0.322200.08 −0.07 0.30scatter
Hang Seng
hsi
0.280.23 0.402350.17 +0.06 0.30scatter
Straits Times
sti
0.440.30 0.362400.36 −0.06 0.43scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.32−0.24 −0.11246−0.19 −0.05 −0.19scatter
Gold
gold
0.500.17 0.242390.12 +0.05 0.12scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.340.19 0.062460.15 +0.04 0.02scatter
Brent
brent
−0.32−0.21 −0.26239−0.17 −0.04 −0.07scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.20−0.13 −0.01236−0.16 +0.02 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Nifty 50 per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Nifty 50 · KOSPI
2060120252
0.000.250.500.75Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.07

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.05−0.120.01−0.020.02−0.070.03−0.08−0.13−0.130.34−0.09−0.020.040.15−0.110.060.000.07−0.050.02

Lag +k: today's change in Nifty 50 against the change in KOSPI k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.