IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

US public debt outstanding against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3Y ↓Beta 1Y
Average interest rate on marketable US debt
us_avg_rate
–−0.69 −0.228−0.09 −0.60 −0.91scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.20−0.26 −0.062370.06 −0.32 ⇄ 0.00scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.20−0.24 −0.102370.05 −0.30 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Copper
copper
0.160.19 0.022370.02 +0.18 0.00scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.270.11 −0.01210−0.05 +0.17 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Brent
brent
0.17−0.13 −0.022370.03 −0.16 ⇄ 0.00scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.160.10 0.04237−0.01 +0.11 ⇄ 0.00scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.40−0.03 −0.102370.07 −0.10 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Gold
gold
−0.12−0.06 0.002370.01 −0.08 ⇄ 0.00scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.430.06 −0.032190.01 +0.04 0.00scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.080.09 0.062380.05 +0.04 0.00scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.020.03 0.032370.00 +0.03 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.070.00 −0.082380.03 −0.03 0.00scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.100.01 0.002370.02 −0.01 0.00scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.380.04 −0.052190.03 +0.01 0.00scatter
US federal deficit, rolling 12M
us_deficit_12m
–– 0.1860.22 – 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter
United States Budget balance / GDP
tvm_US_gbp
–– –0– – –scatter
United States Government debt / GDP
tvm_US_gdg
–– –0– – –scatter
Budget balance / GDP (FY)
us_def_gdp
–– –0– – –scatter
Federal debt / GDP
us_debt_gdp
–– –1– – –scatter
Federal interest payments (USD bn saar)
us_interest
–– –2– – –scatter
Brazil Budget balance / GDP
tvm_BR_gbp
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in US public debt outstanding per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

US public debt outstanding · Average interest rate on marketable US debt
2060120252

Not enough common dates for a rolling correlation.

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation–––––0.080.49−0.600.03−0.16−0.220.01−0.290.14−0.23−0.46–––––

Lag +k: today's change in US public debt outstanding against the change in Average interest rate on marketable US debt k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.