IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Fortinet (FTNT) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.130.22 0.302380.37 −0.15 0.66scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.040.16 0.262380.36 −0.19 0.87scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
−0.360.10 0.222500.24 −0.14 0.13scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
−0.200.09 0.182500.19 −0.10 0.14scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.010.06 0.162390.09 −0.03 0.16scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.08−0.02 0.112380.27 −0.29 ⇄ 0.10scatter
Copper
copper
−0.11−0.06 0.102380.11 −0.16 ⇄ 0.15scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
−0.06−0.06 0.06250−0.01 −0.04 0.03scatter
Brent
brent
0.24−0.03 0.042380.10 −0.14 ⇄ 0.03scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.46−0.08 −0.042500.17 −0.25 ⇄ −0.02scatter
DXY
dxy
0.540.04 −0.03238−0.04 +0.09 ⇄ −0.29scatter
Gold
gold
−0.58−0.12 0.03238−0.01 −0.11 0.05scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.270.16 0.02220−0.03 +0.19 ⇄ 0.03scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.13−0.01 0.022380.10 −0.11 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
−0.400.02 −0.022500.23 −0.21 −0.02scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
−0.57−0.18 −0.012500.17 −0.35 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
−0.170.05 0.012500.14 −0.09 0.01scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.35−0.08 0.012380.07 −0.14 ⇄ 0.00scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.430.02 0.002130.03 −0.01 0.00scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
−0.33−0.10 0.002500.14 −0.24 ⇄ 0.00scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.310.07 0.00220−0.03 +0.10 ⇄ 0.00scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.460.19 0.00238−0.06 +0.25 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Fortinet (FTNT) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Fortinet (FTNT) · Nasdaq 100
2060120252
0.000.250.50Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.27

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.100.09−0.030.02−0.020.03−0.04−0.010.070.040.300.050.010.01−0.030.04−0.05−0.04−0.070.070.06

Lag +k: today's change in Fortinet (FTNT) against the change in Nasdaq 100 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.