IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

GE Vernova (GEV) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
0.770.74 0.662500.67 +0.07 0.89scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.100.61 0.622380.56 +0.05 0.73scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.000.45 0.532380.53 −0.09 1.40scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
0.470.61 0.522500.51 +0.11 0.38scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
0.740.59 0.522500.53 +0.06 0.32scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.160.31 0.482380.51 −0.20 1.96scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.730.65 0.442500.48 +0.17 0.42scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
0.600.56 0.432500.32 +0.25 0.24scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
0.540.26 0.362500.53 −0.27 0.40scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
0.740.25 0.282500.39 −0.14 0.55scatter
Copper
copper
0.290.37 0.262380.21 +0.16 0.50scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
0.570.42 0.222500.29 +0.13 0.15scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.730.05 0.212370.17 −0.12 0.25scatter
DXY
dxy
0.53−0.09 −0.142380.00 −0.10 ⇄ −1.45scatter
Gold
gold
0.630.14 0.122380.07 +0.08 0.22scatter
Brent
brent
−0.42−0.10 −0.12238−0.02 −0.08 −0.11scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.07−0.05 −0.112380.07 −0.12 ⇄ −0.09scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.20−0.01 −0.052380.09 −0.10 ⇄ −0.04scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.030.16 −0.022130.01 +0.15 −0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.350.04 0.01237−0.05 +0.09 ⇄ 0.09scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.030.11 −0.01220−0.07 +0.18 ⇄ −0.02scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.080.15 0.01220−0.03 +0.18 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in GE Vernova (GEV) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

GE Vernova (GEV) · Eaton (ETN)
2060120252
0.500.600.700.80Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.73

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.030.060.110.050.05−0.15−0.120.13−0.09−0.120.660.00−0.10−0.02−0.06−0.070.000.02−0.060.060.04

Lag +k: today's change in GE Vernova (GEV) against the change in Eaton (ETN) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.