IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Indocement (INTP) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.720.44 0.352290.09 +0.35 0.19scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.560.47 0.352400.31 +0.15 0.46scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.740.41 0.352290.22 +0.19 0.32scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.590.44 0.322400.32 +0.12 0.39scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.460.33 0.262300.23 +0.10 0.37scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.58−0.21 −0.23205−0.22 +0.01 −0.06scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.870.51 0.222290.16 +0.34 0.13scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.820.30 0.182290.28 +0.02 0.15scatter
Brent
brent
−0.11−0.18 −0.16239−0.08 −0.10 −0.11scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.420.31 0.142390.13 +0.18 0.40scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.210.15 0.142300.15 −0.01 0.10scatter
Copper
copper
−0.030.25 0.12239−0.06 +0.31 ⇄ 0.16scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.02−0.20 −0.12239−0.07 −0.13 −0.83scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.280.24 0.112390.14 +0.10 0.20scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.080.08 0.112440.11 −0.03 0.09scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.080.16 0.092390.13 +0.03 0.07scatter
Gold
gold
0.100.30 0.082390.05 +0.25 0.11scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.050.12 0.082290.02 +0.10 0.07scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.17−0.03 −0.06245−0.08 +0.05 −0.28scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.04−0.25 −0.06236−0.04 −0.21 −0.03scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.20−0.28 −0.02236−0.03 −0.25 −0.01scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.022290.04 – 0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Indocement (INTP) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Indocement (INTP) · Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
2060120252
0.000.50Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.44

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.060.02−0.04−0.01−0.05−0.03−0.010.010.020.040.350.030.13−0.060.040.01−0.05−0.06−0.030.060.01

Lag +k: today's change in Indocement (INTP) against the change in Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.