IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Medco Energi (MEDC) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.110.30 0.272400.20 +0.10 0.56scatter
Brent
brent
0.170.16 0.232380.23 −0.06 0.22scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.250.35 0.232400.17 +0.18 0.45scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.050.56 0.232300.07 +0.49 0.29scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
−0.030.23 0.162300.07 +0.16 0.12scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.500.18 0.14231−0.03 +0.21 ⇄ 0.29scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.120.26 0.142310.06 +0.21 0.14scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.140.44 0.142300.03 +0.41 0.12scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.380.17 0.132300.03 +0.14 0.17scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.330.00 0.082450.10 −0.10 0.10scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.14−0.01 0.072060.02 −0.03 ⇄ 0.03scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.320.09 0.072450.05 +0.04 0.42scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.33−0.23 0.07230−0.02 −0.21 0.09scatter
Copper
copper
−0.360.01 0.062380.08 −0.07 0.11scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.170.11 0.052350.06 +0.05 0.04scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.380.05 −0.04238−0.04 +0.09 ⇄ −0.11scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.27−0.01 −0.04238−0.04 +0.03 −0.17scatter
Gold
gold
−0.58−0.12 0.032380.05 −0.17 ⇄ 0.05scatter
DXY
dxy
0.27−0.11 0.022380.02 −0.13 ⇄ 0.22scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.07−0.02 0.022350.05 −0.06 ⇄ 0.01scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.00230−0.04 – 0.00scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.530.10 0.002380.00 +0.09 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Medco Energi (MEDC) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Medco Energi (MEDC) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.200.40Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.32

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.11−0.030.080.07−0.110.08−0.060.170.10−0.010.270.00−0.030.00−0.03−0.070.17−0.070.050.08−0.21

Lag +k: today's change in Medco Energi (MEDC) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.