IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Mayora (MYOR) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.750.60 0.312400.28 +0.32 0.39scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.730.58 0.282400.26 +0.32 0.39scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.800.28 0.232290.15 +0.13 0.21scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.230.14 0.222390.13 +0.01 0.39scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.270.10 0.212390.10 −0.01 0.58scatter
Brent
brent
−0.240.00 −0.18239−0.12 +0.12 −0.12scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.640.28 0.18229−0.03 +0.31 ⇄ 0.10scatter
Copper
copper
−0.11−0.06 0.172390.06 −0.12 ⇄ 0.22scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.070.09 0.172390.15 −0.06 0.13scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.09−0.10 −0.15239−0.11 +0.02 −1.01scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.100.08 0.152300.15 −0.07 0.11scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.760.48 0.142290.07 +0.41 0.09scatter
Gold
gold
0.040.13 0.122390.07 +0.05 0.15scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.39−0.31 −0.12205−0.14 −0.17 −0.04scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.490.11 0.112290.05 +0.06 0.10scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.040.11 0.102290.06 +0.05 0.10scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– −0.072290.00 – −0.08scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.220.05 0.072300.09 −0.03 0.11scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.030.07 0.062440.11 −0.04 0.05scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.35−0.09 −0.052360.02 −0.12 ⇄ −0.03scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.37−0.26 −0.03245−0.07 −0.20 −0.15scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.01−0.03 −0.022360.02 −0.05 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Mayora (MYOR) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Mayora (MYOR) · LQ45
2060120252
0.000.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.62

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.050.06−0.280.110.08−0.020.010.080.07−0.090.31−0.080.01−0.090.05−0.07−0.01−0.07−0.020.05−0.04

Lag +k: today's change in Mayora (MYOR) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.