IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Cloudflare (NET) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.640.46 0.312400.51 −0.05 1.03scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.590.37 0.312400.50 −0.13 1.59scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
−0.010.16 0.312500.32 −0.16 0.21scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
−0.010.11 0.262500.42 −0.31 0.31scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.400.21 0.252390.13 +0.08 0.38scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
−0.150.25 0.212500.31 −0.06 0.18scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.400.23 0.182400.39 −0.16 0.26scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
−0.080.17 0.172500.30 −0.14 0.15scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
−0.210.00 0.102500.28 −0.28 0.16scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
0.070.04 0.092500.25 −0.21 0.21scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.280.03 0.082500.39 −0.36 0.06scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
−0.35−0.14 0.082500.24 −0.37 ⇄ 0.11scatter
Copper
copper
0.310.18 0.072400.10 +0.08 0.17scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.21−0.22 −0.07238−0.03 −0.20 −0.06scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.040.19 0.072210.07 +0.11 0.16scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.44−0.23 −0.05238−0.06 −0.17 −0.05scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.070.04 0.042210.05 −0.01 0.11scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.300.17 −0.04239−0.08 +0.26 ⇄ −0.30scatter
Gold
gold
−0.310.10 0.032400.07 +0.03 0.06scatter
DXY
dxy
0.13−0.10 −0.02240−0.01 −0.09 −0.32scatter
Brent
brent
−0.23−0.12 0.012400.08 −0.19 ⇄ 0.02scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.340.10 −0.01213−0.04 +0.14 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Cloudflare (NET) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Cloudflare (NET) · Nasdaq 100
2060120252
0.250.500.75Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.37

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.120.03−0.02−0.030.03−0.03−0.030.03−0.01−0.010.310.000.02−0.05−0.110.06−0.07−0.07−0.120.100.07

Lag +k: today's change in Cloudflare (NET) against the change in Nasdaq 100 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.