IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Snowflake (SNOW) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
S&P 500
spx
0.560.42 0.262380.37 +0.05 1.33scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.350.40 0.262390.13 +0.27 0.38scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.580.39 0.252380.37 +0.02 0.83scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
0.110.19 0.212500.20 −0.01 0.18scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.300.12 0.192500.26 −0.14 0.23scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
0.190.17 0.182500.17 0.00 0.12scatter
DXY
dxy
0.12−0.36 −0.12238−0.01 −0.35 −1.51scatter
Copper
copper
0.640.24 0.112380.15 +0.09 0.26scatter
Gold
gold
0.490.40 0.082380.06 +0.34 0.17scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.460.13 0.072380.23 −0.11 0.10scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.330.33 0.072200.06 +0.28 0.13scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.36−0.31 −0.062380.07 −0.38 ⇄ −0.05scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.60−0.22 −0.052380.02 −0.24 ⇄ −0.05scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
−0.27−0.08 0.052500.16 −0.24 ⇄ 0.06scatter
Brent
brent
−0.53−0.17 −0.042380.02 −0.19 ⇄ −0.05scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.53−0.23 −0.03213−0.03 −0.20 −0.02scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.210.20 0.032200.05 +0.15 0.06scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
−0.41−0.04 −0.032500.11 −0.14 ⇄ −0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.320.06 0.03238−0.06 +0.12 ⇄ 0.21scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
0.100.12 −0.032500.21 −0.08 −0.04scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
0.340.11 0.022500.13 −0.02 0.05scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.100.08 −0.012500.19 −0.11 −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Snowflake (SNOW) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Snowflake (SNOW) · S&P 500
2060120252
0.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.39

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.100.08−0.05−0.02−0.130.13−0.01−0.010.06−0.010.260.010.040.02−0.080.01−0.16−0.04−0.09−0.030.05

Lag +k: today's change in Snowflake (SNOW) against the change in S&P 500 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.