IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

iShares Software (IGV) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
WisdomTree Cloud (WCLD)
wcld
0.950.93 0.922500.89 +0.03 0.76scatter
First Trust Cybersecurity (CIBR)
cibr
0.910.87 0.872500.88 −0.02 0.95scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.450.49 0.492380.70 −0.21 1.22scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.510.43 0.462380.70 −0.27 0.74scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.330.26 0.402390.29 −0.02 0.29scatter
MSCI ACWI (ETF)
acwi
0.400.38 0.382380.63 −0.26 0.87scatter
KraneShares China Internet (KWEB)
kweb
0.090.24 0.272500.24 0.00 0.31scatter
Utilities (XLU)
xlu
−0.29−0.31 −0.25250−0.01 −0.30 −0.52scatter
MSCI EM (ETF)
eem
−0.160.07 0.222500.39 −0.32 0.27scatter
VanEck Semiconductor (SMH)
smh
−0.200.05 0.202500.51 −0.45 0.16scatter
Copper
copper
0.160.06 0.152380.18 −0.11 0.17scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.320.03 0.142380.47 −0.44 0.10scatter
DXY
dxy
0.24−0.13 −0.13238−0.08 −0.05 −0.82scatter
MSCI Indonesia (EIDO, USD)
eido
0.530.25 0.132380.23 +0.02 0.16scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.24−0.32 −0.11238−0.04 −0.28 −0.05scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.02−0.29 −0.102380.01 −0.30 ⇄ −0.04scatter
Gold
gold
−0.280.14 0.092380.06 +0.08 0.10scatter
Brent
brent
−0.11−0.37 −0.062380.00 −0.37 ⇄ −0.04scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.430.24 0.042200.09 +0.16 0.05scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.50−0.12 −0.04213−0.08 −0.04 −0.01scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.360.13 0.022200.07 +0.05 0.03scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.080.16 0.01238−0.12 +0.29 ⇄ 0.05scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in iShares Software (IGV) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

iShares Software (IGV) · WisdomTree Cloud (WCLD)
2060120252
0.700.800.90Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.92

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.090.04−0.15−0.04−0.120.04−0.04−0.05−0.010.090.920.10−0.01−0.06−0.020.03−0.09−0.03−0.110.060.13

Lag +k: today's change in iShares Software (IGV) against the change in WisdomTree Cloud (WCLD) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.