IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Straits Times against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Hang Seng
hsi
0.450.31 0.482430.43 −0.12 0.31scatter
Shanghai Composite
shcomp
0.300.17 0.372270.22 −0.05 0.29scatter
Nifty 50
nifty
0.440.30 0.362400.36 −0.06 0.31scatter
CSI 300
csi300
0.170.14 0.362280.37 −0.23 0.22scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
0.750.04 0.332300.38 −0.35 0.38scatter
KOSPI
kospi
0.18−0.10 0.292400.27 −0.37 ⇄ 0.06scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.33−0.01 −0.29204−0.25 +0.24 −0.02scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.02−0.02 0.272370.32 −0.33 ⇄ 0.11scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.01−0.01 0.262370.29 −0.30 ⇄ 0.10scatter
Gold
gold
−0.070.06 0.152450.01 +0.05 0.06scatter
Brent
brent
−0.40−0.10 −0.13245−0.03 −0.07 −0.03scatter
Mexico IPC
mxx
0.780.25 0.132320.32 −0.07 0.08scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.05−0.12 −0.112450.04 −0.15 ⇄ −0.24scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.280.16 −0.072510.07 +0.08 −0.02scatter
Copper
copper
0.260.13 0.062450.22 −0.09 0.03scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.02−0.10 −0.04242−0.13 +0.03 −0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.370.13 0.022450.12 0.00 0.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.070.02 −0.02242−0.17 +0.19 ⇄ 0.00scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.270.07 −0.022450.20 −0.13 −0.02scatter
Bovespa
bvsp
0.84−0.11 0.012310.15 −0.26 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.310.12 0.002450.17 −0.05 0.00scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.080.04 0.00252−0.16 +0.20 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Straits Times per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Straits Times · Hang Seng
2060120252
0.200.400.600.80Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.41

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.02−0.03−0.01−0.050.000.040.04−0.040.07−0.020.48−0.07−0.10−0.060.050.03−0.05−0.050.05−0.020.10

Lag +k: today's change in Straits Times against the change in Hang Seng k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.