IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Hyperscalers (equal-weight basket) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
S&P 500
spx
0.920.72 0.712400.77 −0.05 1.47scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.920.61 0.662400.78 −0.17 0.88scatter
Consumer tech & platforms (equal-weight basket)
th_consumer
0.490.38 0.492500.57 −0.19 0.56scatter
Cloud & software (equal-weight basket)
th_software
0.540.31 0.482500.59 −0.28 0.30scatter
Semis: AI compute & design (equal-weight basket)
th_compute
0.580.31 0.432500.60 −0.29 0.24scatter
AI infrastructure: network, servers, power (equal-weight basket)
th_infra
0.410.28 0.422500.60 −0.32 0.26scatter
Cybersecurity (equal-weight basket)
th_cyber
0.230.22 0.402500.50 −0.27 0.24scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.770.26 0.362400.56 −0.30 0.21scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.610.21 0.362390.22 −0.01 0.22scatter
Semis: foundry & equipment (equal-weight basket)
th_foundry
0.190.25 0.342500.53 −0.28 0.22scatter
Copper
copper
0.690.38 0.332400.23 +0.14 0.32scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.22−0.26 −0.26240−0.13 −0.13 −1.33scatter
Semis: memory (equal-weight basket)
th_memory
0.100.19 0.252500.34 −0.15 0.09scatter
Brent
brent
−0.56−0.46 −0.24240−0.09 −0.37 −0.12scatter
China tech (equal-weight basket)
th_china
0.260.19 0.232500.20 −0.01 0.21scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.75−0.31 −0.23238−0.04 −0.28 −0.09scatter
Gold
gold
0.290.19 0.192400.09 +0.09 0.17scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.55−0.22 −0.192380.02 −0.24 ⇄ −0.07scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.090.14 0.132210.16 −0.02 0.13scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.060.07 0.122210.16 −0.08 0.13scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.080.05 −0.07213−0.11 +0.16 ⇄ −0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.16−0.02 −0.01239−0.15 +0.13 −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Hyperscalers (equal-weight basket) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Hyperscalers (equal-weight basket) · S&P 500
2060120252
0.600.700.80Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.72

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.13−0.04−0.03−0.09−0.070.130.02−0.04−0.030.120.710.060.000.090.020.00−0.05−0.12−0.100.000.11

Lag +k: today's change in Hyperscalers (equal-weight basket) against the change in S&P 500 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.