IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/MYR against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
USD/CNY
usdcny
0.230.24 0.312470.46 −0.22 0.65scatter
USD/KRW
usdkrw
0.390.33 0.312470.43 −0.09 0.16scatter
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.55−0.27 −0.24247−0.39 +0.12 −0.24scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.180.11 0.232180.26 −0.15 0.01scatter
USD/JPY
usdjpy
0.080.12 0.182470.32 −0.20 0.12scatter
USD/PHP
usdphp
−0.170.04 0.162580.35 −0.32 0.10scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.310.00 0.122400.29 −0.29 ⇄ 0.13scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.07−0.11 −0.10227−0.22 +0.11 −0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.05−0.07 0.102470.40 −0.48 ⇄ 0.07scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.07−0.05 0.092470.00 −0.05 0.01scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.30−0.07 −0.07227−0.21 +0.14 −0.02scatter
Brent
brent
0.160.02 −0.072400.04 −0.03 −0.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.040.03 0.062390.20 −0.17 0.01scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
0.150.18 −0.062580.05 +0.12 −0.59scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.060.12 −0.06240−0.15 +0.26 ⇄ −0.02scatter
USD/INR
usdinr
0.14−0.09 0.062580.15 −0.24 ⇄ 0.04scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.140.09 −0.05240−0.17 +0.26 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Copper
copper
0.410.23 0.03240−0.12 +0.35 ⇄ 0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.140.22 −0.03240−0.08 +0.30 ⇄ 0.00scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.100.03 0.022390.19 −0.16 0.00scatter
Gold
gold
0.330.08 0.02240−0.07 +0.16 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/MYR per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/MYR · USD/CNY
2060120252
0.000.250.500.75Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.21

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.060.06−0.020.00−0.06−0.08−0.02−0.04−0.040.060.310.040.05−0.090.040.09−0.12−0.07−0.030.060.06

Lag +k: today's change in USD/MYR against the change in USD/CNY k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.