IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Utilities (XLU) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.75−0.41 −0.32238−0.30 −0.10 −0.07scatter
S&P 500 equal weight (RSP)
rsp
0.620.22 0.302380.48 −0.26 0.40scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.72−0.35 −0.26238−0.25 −0.09 −0.05scatter
WisdomTree Cloud (WCLD)
wcld
−0.38−0.28 −0.26250−0.02 −0.26 −0.10scatter
First Trust Cybersecurity (CIBR)
cibr
−0.42−0.34 −0.22250−0.02 −0.32 −0.12scatter
MSCI ACWI (ETF)
acwi
0.510.18 0.162380.35 −0.17 0.17scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.43−0.15 −0.14238−0.17 +0.02 −0.42scatter
MSCI EM (ETF)
eem
0.50−0.01 0.112500.26 −0.28 ⇄ 0.07scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.380.11 0.112380.31 −0.20 0.13scatter
Gold
gold
0.390.12 0.102380.18 −0.06 0.05scatter
Brent
brent
−0.52−0.08 −0.09238−0.07 −0.01 −0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.18−0.02 0.08238−0.09 +0.07 0.15scatter
MSCI Indonesia (EIDO, USD)
eido
0.220.01 0.072380.22 −0.22 0.04scatter
Copper
copper
0.500.02 0.072380.14 −0.12 0.04scatter
VanEck Semiconductor (SMH)
smh
0.26−0.03 0.072500.14 −0.17 ⇄ 0.03scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.160.07 −0.07213−0.12 +0.20 ⇄ −0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.300.17 0.062380.15 +0.02 0.02scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.01−0.02 0.062200.10 −0.12 ⇄ 0.03scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.220.00 0.062200.10 −0.10 0.03scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.10−0.17 0.032390.09 −0.26 ⇄ 0.01scatter
KraneShares China Internet (KWEB)
kweb
0.06−0.31 0.012500.18 −0.50 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.280.06 0.012380.17 −0.10 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Utilities (XLU) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Utilities (XLU) · UST 10YR
2060120252
−0.500.00Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.30

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.07−0.090.020.02−0.150.040.04−0.050.09−0.03−0.32−0.07−0.100.02−0.050.040.01−0.10−0.06−0.070.02

Lag +k: today's change in Utilities (XLU) against the change in UST 10YR k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.