IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Microsoft (MSFT) against…

Series1M ↓3M1Yn 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
DXY
dxy
−0.66−0.33 −0.17238−0.10 −0.23 −1.09scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.64−0.07 −0.05238−0.13 +0.06 −0.20scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.600.56 0.392380.56 0.00 1.00scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.50−0.12 −0.022380.05 −0.17 ⇄ −0.01scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.420.25 0.102200.13 +0.12 0.12scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.40−0.14 −0.012380.03 −0.17 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.400.50 0.332380.57 −0.07 0.56scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
−0.360.07 0.032500.23 −0.16 0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.350.28 0.062380.38 −0.10 0.04scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
−0.300.07 0.022500.28 −0.21 0.01scatter
Brent
brent
−0.27−0.36 −0.11238−0.06 −0.29 −0.07scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
−0.230.22 0.262500.24 −0.02 0.09scatter
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
−0.22−0.02 0.062500.30 −0.32 ⇄ 0.04scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.180.09 0.282390.21 −0.12 0.22scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.180.02 −0.02213−0.03 +0.05 ⇄ −0.01scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.170.16 0.082200.13 +0.03 0.11scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
0.170.08 0.172500.30 −0.23 0.07scatter
Gold
gold
0.140.12 0.082380.04 +0.08 0.09scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
−0.120.20 0.012500.34 −0.14 0.01scatter
Copper
copper
0.070.26 0.082380.08 +0.19 0.10scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
−0.050.04 0.042500.25 −0.21 0.04scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.020.11 0.172500.44 −0.33 0.11scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Microsoft (MSFT) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Microsoft (MSFT) · DXY
2060120252
−0.200.000.20Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre −0.30

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.040.040.030.070.030.09−0.040.00−0.07−0.21−0.17−0.14−0.020.050.000.140.100.07−0.04−0.06−0.09

Lag +k: today's change in Microsoft (MSFT) against the change in DXY k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.