IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/CNY against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
USD/MYR
usdmyr
0.230.24 0.312470.46 −0.22 0.15scatter
USD/PHP
usdphp
0.000.06 0.252470.21 −0.16 0.07scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
0.170.04 −0.172470.05 −0.01 −0.76scatter
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.23−0.32 −0.14260−0.32 0.00 −0.07scatter
USD/JPY
usdjpy
0.050.15 0.122600.17 −0.02 0.04scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.17−0.07 0.122070.14 −0.21 ⇄ 0.00scatter
USD/KRW
usdkrw
0.030.10 0.112600.25 −0.15 0.03scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.090.01 −0.10240−0.14 +0.15 ⇄ −0.01scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.250.03 −0.10240−0.15 +0.18 ⇄ −0.01scatter
USD/INR
usdinr
−0.130.12 0.102470.11 +0.01 0.03scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.19−0.14 −0.08251−0.10 −0.04 0.00scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.36−0.25 −0.07251−0.08 −0.17 −0.01scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.39−0.33 −0.06251−0.09 −0.24 −0.01scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.340.09 −0.062490.08 +0.01 0.00scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.100.01 0.052600.23 −0.22 0.02scatter
Brent
brent
0.270.23 0.042510.02 +0.22 0.00scatter
Copper
copper
−0.23−0.15 −0.04251−0.10 −0.05 0.00scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.500.13 −0.032490.07 +0.05 0.00scatter
Gold
gold
−0.05−0.14 0.02251−0.02 −0.11 0.00scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.21−0.15 −0.012600.08 −0.23 ⇄ 0.00scatter
DXY
dxy
0.080.05 0.012510.15 −0.10 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/CNY per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/CNY · USD/MYR
2060120252
0.000.250.500.75Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.21

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.060.06−0.03−0.07−0.120.090.04−0.090.050.040.310.06−0.04−0.04−0.02−0.08−0.060.00−0.020.060.06

Lag +k: today's change in USD/CNY against the change in USD/MYR k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.