IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

SMIC (0981.HK) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Alibaba (9988.HK)
9988.HK
0.380.34 0.462460.40 −0.06 0.61scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.020.28 0.362280.20 +0.07 0.45scatter
Tencent (0700.HK)
0700.HK
−0.090.15 0.312460.35 −0.21 0.55scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.130.29 0.292280.16 +0.14 0.82scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
0.420.38 0.292380.17 +0.21 0.19scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
0.170.38 0.272380.17 +0.22 0.22scatter
S&P 500
spx
−0.250.23 0.232280.17 +0.06 0.98scatter
Xiaomi (1810.HK)
1810.HK
0.010.02 0.202460.38 −0.37 0.29scatter
Brent
brent
−0.29−0.16 −0.20228−0.09 −0.07 −0.21scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.05−0.03 −0.19207−0.18 +0.15 −0.09scatter
Meituan (3690.HK)
3690.HK
0.13−0.05 0.192460.37 −0.41 ⇄ 0.27scatter
JD.com (9618.HK)
9618.HK
0.08−0.08 0.192460.39 −0.47 ⇄ 0.33scatter
Copper
copper
−0.060.21 0.172280.19 +0.02 0.36scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.380.29 0.172380.12 +0.17 0.19scatter
Gold
gold
0.530.21 0.172280.08 +0.13 0.32scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.000.17 0.142170.04 +0.13 0.32scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.56−0.03 −0.132280.03 −0.05 ⇄ −0.10scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.180.06 −0.12228−0.02 +0.08 ⇄ −0.11scatter
DXY
dxy
0.390.13 −0.11228−0.05 +0.18 ⇄ −1.16scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.210.20 0.102330.09 +0.11 0.77scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.28−0.03 0.07217−0.01 −0.03 0.16scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.540.15 0.072340.06 +0.09 0.09scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in SMIC (0981.HK) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

SMIC (0981.HK) · Alibaba (9988.HK)
2060120252
0.400.60Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26120-reading corr 0.27

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 120 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.020.00−0.020.04−0.080.00−0.02−0.06−0.060.050.46−0.12−0.02−0.02−0.070.02−0.02−0.050.060.08−0.09

Lag +k: today's change in SMIC (0981.HK) against the change in Alibaba (9988.HK) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.