IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Barito Pacific (BRPT) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.840.77 0.672400.53 +0.24 2.13scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.830.74 0.582400.44 +0.30 1.74scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.850.52 0.492290.15 +0.37 0.65scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.500.53 0.492290.31 +0.21 0.70scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.650.33 0.292290.18 +0.15 0.62scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.300.04 0.292290.17 −0.13 0.64scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.050.15 0.282300.15 +0.01 1.00scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.010.47 0.252300.16 +0.32 0.43scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.250.30 0.202290.07 +0.22 0.47scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.152290.05 – 0.38scatter
Gold
gold
−0.180.09 0.132390.09 0.00 0.41scatter
DXY
dxy
0.210.01 −0.11239−0.04 +0.05 ⇄ −1.86scatter
Brent
brent
−0.29−0.01 −0.10239−0.08 +0.06 −0.17scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.62−0.17 −0.10205−0.12 −0.05 −0.08scatter
Copper
copper
−0.100.06 0.092390.04 +0.02 0.31scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.220.16 0.092390.05 +0.11 0.61scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.290.10 −0.072360.01 +0.08 −0.08scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.23−0.15 0.052450.01 −0.16 ⇄ 0.53scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.080.07 −0.042360.00 +0.07 −0.06scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.270.23 0.042390.04 +0.19 0.19scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.170.21 0.022390.04 +0.17 0.04scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.000.11 −0.012440.05 +0.05 −0.03scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Barito Pacific (BRPT) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Barito Pacific (BRPT) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.000.50Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre 0.83

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.150.06−0.02−0.13−0.02−0.050.000.12−0.03−0.030.670.09−0.04−0.010.04−0.090.160.00−0.040.000.01

Lag +k: today's change in Barito Pacific (BRPT) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.