IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Indo Tambangraya (ITMG) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.810.75 0.292400.30 +0.44 0.29scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.800.74 0.292400.29 +0.45 0.31scatter
Brent
brent
−0.22−0.05 0.182390.13 −0.17 ⇄ 0.10scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.510.03 0.132050.07 −0.04 0.03scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
−0.070.08 0.102290.17 −0.09 0.07scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.230.10 0.09229−0.03 +0.13 ⇄ 0.06scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.480.19 0.072300.13 +0.05 0.04scatter
Copper
copper
0.010.09 0.062390.02 +0.07 0.07scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.38−0.25 −0.06245−0.07 −0.18 −0.22scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.150.34 0.062290.09 +0.25 0.03scatter
Gold
gold
−0.070.06 0.042390.04 +0.01 0.04scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.200.07 −0.04236−0.02 +0.08 ⇄ −0.02scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.07−0.20 0.03239−0.02 −0.17 0.17scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.290.22 −0.022390.00 +0.22 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.400.26 0.022390.04 +0.23 0.03scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.310.25 0.022290.04 +0.21 0.01scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.410.21 0.022390.02 +0.19 0.04scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
−0.420.02 0.022300.02 0.00 0.02scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.140.06 0.022440.06 −0.01 0.01scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.220.03 −0.01236−0.01 +0.04 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
−0.160.17 0.002290.06 +0.11 0.00scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.002290.04 – 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Indo Tambangraya (ITMG) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Indo Tambangraya (ITMG) · INDOGB 10YR
2060120252
−0.050.00Sep 26252-reading corr 0.04

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.10−0.02−0.05−0.060.10−0.220.040.070.100.060.130.10−0.110.01−0.03−0.080.18−0.120.11−0.09−0.07

Lag +k: today's change in Indo Tambangraya (ITMG) against the change in INDOGB 10YR k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.