IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Jasa Marga (JSMR) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.950.86 0.572400.44 +0.42 0.64scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.950.86 0.552400.44 +0.42 0.67scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.090.43 0.302290.14 +0.29 0.15scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.520.46 0.292290.09 +0.36 0.13scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
−0.170.09 0.282290.20 −0.11 0.21scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.280.25 0.282290.24 +0.01 0.16scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
−0.010.11 0.232290.12 −0.01 0.17scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.33−0.14 −0.20205−0.17 +0.04 −0.05scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
−0.450.24 0.182290.11 +0.13 0.22scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.270.10 0.172290.02 +0.08 0.13scatter
Brent
brent
−0.33−0.10 −0.15238−0.08 −0.02 −0.09scatter
DXY
dxy
0.05−0.17 −0.12238−0.08 −0.09 −0.77scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.33−0.22 −0.06244−0.09 −0.13 −0.26scatter
Copper
copper
−0.040.08 0.062380.04 +0.04 0.07scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.19−0.06 −0.052350.05 −0.10 ⇄ −0.02scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.042290.04 – 0.03scatter
Gold
gold
−0.010.10 0.042380.09 +0.01 0.04scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.170.01 −0.042350.07 −0.06 −0.02scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.350.22 0.032380.04 +0.18 0.09scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.420.28 0.032380.04 +0.24 0.05scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.330.17 0.032380.05 +0.12 0.02scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.080.17 0.002430.06 +0.11 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Jasa Marga (JSMR) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Jasa Marga (JSMR) · LQ45
2060120252
0.400.50Jun 26Sep 26252-reading corr 0.53

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.040.04−0.010.120.020.030.110.04−0.030.020.570.06−0.12−0.040.00−0.060.010.020.05−0.060.03

Lag +k: today's change in Jasa Marga (JSMR) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.