IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Kalbe Farma (KLBF) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.910.64 0.472400.40 +0.25 0.67scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.900.63 0.432400.35 +0.28 0.66scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.650.19 0.252290.17 +0.02 0.26scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.410.23 0.252300.22 +0.01 0.40scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.30−0.41 −0.21205−0.14 −0.28 −0.07scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.750.31 0.212290.10 +0.21 0.14scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.33−0.06 0.192300.13 −0.19 ⇄ 0.15scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.280.11 0.172290.07 +0.04 0.10scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.490.01 0.172290.14 −0.13 0.16scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.140.05 0.15229−0.05 +0.10 ⇄ 0.16scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.152290.10 – 0.17scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.42−0.26 −0.13245−0.08 −0.18 −0.66scatter
Brent
brent
−0.33−0.04 −0.13239−0.09 +0.05 −0.10scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.27−0.22 −0.12236−0.07 −0.15 −0.07scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.31−0.10 −0.09236−0.04 −0.06 −0.06scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.410.08 0.082390.06 +0.02 0.26scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.09−0.07 −0.07239−0.09 +0.01 −0.62scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.440.11 0.042390.05 +0.07 0.09scatter
Gold
gold
0.050.18 0.032390.08 +0.11 0.04scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.300.08 −0.022390.01 +0.08 −0.02scatter
Copper
copper
−0.04−0.01 0.012390.04 −0.05 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.24−0.07 0.012440.04 −0.11 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Kalbe Farma (KLBF) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Kalbe Farma (KLBF) · LQ45
2060120252
0.200.400.60Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.66

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.040.120.01−0.07−0.010.12−0.02−0.01−0.030.010.47−0.010.10−0.020.05−0.05−0.09−0.040.030.06−0.06

Lag +k: today's change in Kalbe Farma (KLBF) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.