IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Mitra Adiperkasa (MAPI) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.720.38 0.292400.25 +0.14 0.53scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.740.37 0.282400.22 +0.15 0.55scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
−0.250.11 0.202300.08 +0.03 0.42scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.162290.06 – 0.23scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.11−0.07 0.142290.07 −0.14 ⇄ 0.18scatter
Brent
brent
−0.28−0.08 −0.13239−0.11 +0.04 −0.13scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.320.02 0.112290.06 −0.04 0.14scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.18−0.09 0.112300.08 −0.17 ⇄ 0.11scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.380.03 0.102290.07 −0.04 0.08scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.56−0.06 0.102290.04 −0.11 ⇄ 0.08scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.18−0.10 −0.10245−0.11 +0.01 −0.63scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.250.13 0.082390.06 +0.08 0.23scatter
Copper
copper
0.110.07 0.072390.01 +0.06 0.14scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.220.06 0.062390.05 +0.01 0.07scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.01−0.03 −0.06244−0.04 0.00 −0.07scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.140.13 0.052390.03 +0.10 0.23scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.220.11 −0.04205−0.04 +0.15 ⇄ −0.02scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.120.06 −0.03236−0.07 +0.13 ⇄ −0.03scatter
Gold
gold
−0.25−0.22 0.032390.00 −0.22 ⇄ 0.05scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
0.64−0.26 0.022290.01 −0.26 ⇄ 0.02scatter
DXY
dxy
0.030.07 −0.01239−0.07 +0.14 ⇄ −0.16scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.270.11 0.00236−0.05 +0.16 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Mitra Adiperkasa (MAPI) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Mitra Adiperkasa (MAPI) · JCI (IHSG)
2060120252
0.200.250.300.35Jun 26Sep 26252-reading corr 0.28

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.08−0.01−0.01−0.070.020.00−0.040.00−0.01−0.050.280.01−0.05−0.070.060.00−0.01−0.05−0.060.050.04

Lag +k: today's change in Mitra Adiperkasa (MAPI) against the change in JCI (IHSG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.