IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Mitra Keluarga (MIKA) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.880.67 0.462400.29 +0.38 0.57scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.860.65 0.442400.29 +0.36 0.58scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.200.05 0.332290.14 −0.10 0.27scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.150.14 0.292290.24 −0.10 0.24scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.580.16 0.212290.12 +0.04 0.29scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
−0.070.17 0.202290.10 +0.06 0.13scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
−0.360.12 0.182290.07 +0.05 0.09scatter
Brent
brent
−0.27−0.32 −0.17238−0.11 −0.21 −0.12scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
−0.160.06 0.142290.08 −0.02 0.08scatter
DXY
dxy
0.09−0.07 −0.122380.00 −0.06 −0.88scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.680.28 −0.12205−0.06 +0.34 ⇄ −0.03scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.350.38 0.102380.12 +0.26 0.30scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.43−0.20 −0.10244−0.05 −0.14 −0.42scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.430.35 0.092380.13 +0.21 0.17scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.03−0.27 −0.08235−0.06 −0.21 −0.04scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.270.19 0.072380.10 +0.09 0.06scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.330.29 0.062290.00 +0.29 0.05scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– −0.06229−0.14 – −0.06scatter
Gold
gold
−0.060.14 0.052380.05 +0.10 0.07scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.110.19 −0.05243−0.05 +0.24 ⇄ −0.04scatter
Copper
copper
−0.070.05 0.042380.01 +0.04 0.06scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.05−0.17 −0.04235−0.02 −0.16 −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Mitra Keluarga (MIKA) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Mitra Keluarga (MIKA) · LQ45
2060120252
0.000.50Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre 0.90

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.07−0.04−0.06−0.020.040.030.010.060.07−0.030.460.050.07−0.080.030.00−0.05−0.050.070.080.07

Lag +k: today's change in Mitra Keluarga (MIKA) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.