IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Semen Indonesia (SMGR) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.800.63 0.552400.51 +0.12 1.01scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.760.61 0.512400.46 +0.15 1.02scatter
Bukalapak (BUKA.JK)
BUKA.JK
0.570.56 0.372290.33 +0.23 0.48scatter
Emtek (EMTK.JK)
EMTK.JK
0.800.52 0.312290.21 +0.30 0.26scatter
Solusi Sinergi Digital (WIFI.JK)
WIFI.JK
0.110.22 0.302290.09 +0.13 0.24scatter
Sarana Menara (TOWR.JK)
TOWR.JK
0.820.02 0.272290.25 −0.23 0.37scatter
Indosat (ISAT.JK)
ISAT.JK
0.19−0.03 0.262290.19 −0.22 ⇄ 0.27scatter
Metrodata (MTDL.JK)
MTDL.JK
0.730.23 0.242290.21 +0.02 0.51scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.50−0.43 −0.17205−0.16 −0.27 −0.07scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.24−0.20 −0.11244−0.13 −0.07 −0.75scatter
Brent
brent
−0.290.02 −0.08238−0.02 +0.04 ⇄ −0.08scatter
DCI Indonesia (DCII.JK)
DCII.JK
−0.52−0.16 0.08229−0.06 −0.10 0.11scatter
DXY
dxy
0.150.04 0.06238−0.04 +0.09 ⇄ 0.64scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.28−0.01 −0.06243−0.01 0.00 −0.07scatter
GoTo (GOTO.JK)
GOTO.JK
–– 0.052290.06 – 0.07scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.200.00 0.042350.03 −0.03 0.03scatter
Copper
copper
0.040.02 0.042380.00 +0.02 ⇄ 0.08scatter
Gold
gold
−0.040.00 −0.032380.02 −0.02 −0.05scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.450.20 −0.022380.04 +0.16 −0.04scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.330.16 −0.012380.04 +0.11 −0.02scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.450.19 0.012380.04 +0.15 0.03scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.190.04 −0.012350.03 0.00 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Semen Indonesia (SMGR) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Semen Indonesia (SMGR) · LQ45
2060120252
0.200.400.60Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26120-reading corr 0.67

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 120 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.02−0.04−0.040.01−0.030.080.02−0.020.030.060.550.000.02−0.03−0.020.03−0.09−0.040.040.09−0.07

Lag +k: today's change in Semen Indonesia (SMGR) against the change in LQ45 k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.