IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Vistra (VST) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Constellation (CEG)
CEG
0.830.75 0.792500.77 −0.03 0.82scatter
Eaton (ETN)
ETN
0.590.55 0.472500.63 −0.08 0.58scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.380.41 0.452380.49 −0.09 0.48scatter
Ciena (CIEN)
CIEN
0.360.41 0.402500.39 +0.02 0.27scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.510.24 0.382380.50 −0.26 0.93scatter
Arista (ANET)
ANET
0.450.37 0.372500.50 −0.14 0.33scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.640.19 0.362380.52 −0.33 1.36scatter
Coherent (COHR)
COHR
0.530.38 0.362500.43 −0.05 0.20scatter
CoreWeave (CRWV)
CRWV
0.400.49 0.352500.32 +0.17 0.18scatter
Digital Realty (DLR)
DLR
0.690.28 0.352500.37 −0.09 0.62scatter
Copper
copper
0.570.29 0.252380.21 +0.08 0.44scatter
Dell (DELL)
DELL
0.640.41 0.212500.40 0.00 0.14scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.76−0.06 −0.21238−0.02 −0.03 −0.15scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.21−0.04 0.182390.20 −0.24 ⇄ 0.20scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.48−0.11 −0.15238−0.03 −0.08 −1.39scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.800.01 −0.132380.04 −0.03 −0.08scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.09−0.07 0.13238−0.09 +0.02 0.75scatter
Gold
gold
0.130.06 0.122380.14 −0.07 0.20scatter
Brent
brent
−0.280.12 −0.112380.05 +0.07 −0.10scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.140.07 0.072200.05 +0.02 0.13scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.070.02 0.032200.05 −0.03 0.06scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.380.25 −0.03213−0.05 +0.30 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Vistra (VST) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Vistra (VST) · Constellation (CEG)
2060120252
0.200.400.600.80Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre 0.83

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.01−0.10−0.040.07−0.02−0.06−0.18−0.020.00−0.050.79−0.04−0.03−0.01−0.16−0.08−0.070.08−0.01−0.030.01

Lag +k: today's change in Vistra (VST) against the change in Constellation (CEG) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.