IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Bovespa against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Mexico IPC
mxx
−0.010.35 0.472420.52 −0.18 0.48scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.640.21 0.382310.38 −0.16 0.52scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.28−0.18 −0.37231−0.29 +0.12 −1.28scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.720.17 0.302310.34 −0.17 0.27scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.690.15 0.282310.32 −0.17 0.11scatter
Copper
copper
0.380.14 0.272310.21 −0.08 0.17scatter
Brent
brent
−0.69−0.11 −0.24231−0.10 −0.02 −0.08scatter
Gold
gold
−0.100.05 0.232310.20 −0.16 0.14scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.68−0.05 −0.20231−0.15 +0.10 −0.05scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.170.12 0.192370.13 −0.01 0.08scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.500.06 −0.15231−0.11 +0.17 ⇄ −0.04scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.360.15 0.102210.17 −0.02 0.07scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.200.14 0.092210.17 −0.03 0.06scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.580.26 0.092130.03 +0.23 0.01scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
0.030.11 0.082370.09 +0.01 0.14scatter
Nifty 50
nifty
0.170.00 0.072250.18 −0.17 0.09scatter
Hang Seng
hsi
0.55−0.01 0.032270.15 −0.16 ⇄ 0.03scatter
KOSPI
kospi
−0.160.02 0.032270.10 −0.08 0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.19−0.02 −0.02236−0.20 +0.18 −0.05scatter
Shanghai Composite
shcomp
−0.050.03 0.012310.13 −0.10 0.01scatter
CSI 300
csi300
−0.09−0.05 −0.012320.08 −0.13 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Straits Times
sti
0.84−0.11 0.012310.15 −0.26 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Bovespa per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Bovespa · Mexico IPC
2060120252
0.000.50Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre −0.05

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.080.050.050.070.02−0.020.13−0.02−0.04−0.040.47−0.070.040.020.05−0.010.06−0.11−0.080.08−0.02

Lag +k: today's change in Bovespa against the change in Mexico IPC k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.