IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

CSI 300 against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Shanghai Composite
shcomp
0.900.94 0.932390.87 +0.06 1.15scatter
KOSPI
kospi
0.940.55 0.612260.45 +0.10 0.19scatter
Hang Seng
hsi
0.360.38 0.492270.54 −0.16 0.49scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.730.38 0.372270.32 +0.06 0.14scatter
Straits Times
sti
0.170.14 0.362280.37 −0.23 0.57scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.190.34 0.352160.29 +0.05 0.24scatter
Copper
copper
0.520.27 0.332270.28 −0.01 0.21scatter
Nifty 50
nifty
0.830.06 0.322210.18 −0.12 0.43scatter
Gold
gold
0.720.22 0.302270.17 +0.05 0.19scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.110.19 0.272160.25 −0.05 0.18scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.570.32 0.272270.25 +0.07 0.24scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.46−0.02 −0.24202−0.14 +0.12 −0.03scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
0.140.07 0.182290.25 −0.18 0.34scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.420.15 0.162270.19 −0.04 0.23scatter
Mexico IPC
mxx
−0.030.01 0.162320.25 −0.24 0.17scatter
Brent
brent
−0.700.02 −0.08227−0.09 +0.11 ⇄ −0.03scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.59−0.18 0.05233−0.12 −0.06 0.12scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.650.15 0.042350.05 +0.09 0.02scatter
DXY
dxy
0.050.11 −0.04227−0.11 +0.22 ⇄ −0.14scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.350.14 0.03228−0.10 +0.24 ⇄ 0.01scatter
Bovespa
bvsp
−0.09−0.05 −0.012320.08 −0.13 ⇄ −0.01scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.150.01 0.00228−0.02 +0.03 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in CSI 300 per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

CSI 300 · KOSPI
2060120252
0.450.500.55Sep 26252-reading corr 0.58

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.15−0.14−0.010.04−0.03−0.230.060.12−0.04−0.200.61−0.08−0.070.020.15−0.13−0.070.060.06−0.080.01

Lag +k: today's change in CSI 300 against the change in KOSPI k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.