IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

MSCI EM (ETF) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
MSCI ACWI (ETF)
acwi
0.980.83 0.872380.82 +0.01 1.57scatter
VanEck Semiconductor (SMH)
smh
0.910.89 0.862500.75 +0.14 0.55scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.920.88 0.842380.77 +0.12 0.47scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.950.84 0.832380.73 +0.10 1.06scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.950.70 0.762380.69 +0.01 1.51scatter
Copper
copper
0.710.64 0.542380.48 +0.15 0.50scatter
KraneShares China Internet (KWEB)
kweb
0.460.14 0.542500.63 −0.49 0.50scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.49−0.32 −0.43238−0.38 +0.05 −2.13scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.92−0.37 −0.41238−0.15 −0.22 −0.16scatter
Gold
gold
0.410.38 0.362380.30 +0.08 0.32scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.74−0.28 −0.34238−0.10 −0.18 −0.12scatter
Brent
brent
−0.80−0.34 −0.33238−0.17 −0.17 −0.15scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.610.35 0.322390.21 +0.14 0.19scatter
MSCI Indonesia (EIDO, USD)
eido
0.050.35 0.302380.42 −0.07 0.29scatter
First Trust Cybersecurity (CIBR)
cibr
−0.200.14 0.272500.44 −0.30 0.23scatter
iShares Software (IGV)
igv
−0.160.07 0.222500.39 −0.32 0.17scatter
Utilities (XLU)
xlu
0.50−0.01 0.112500.26 −0.28 ⇄ 0.19scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.220.30 0.102200.21 +0.10 0.10scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.28−0.03 0.07238−0.19 +0.16 0.21scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.110.28 0.062200.18 +0.10 0.06scatter
WisdomTree Cloud (WCLD)
wcld
−0.29−0.16 0.052500.27 −0.43 ⇄ 0.03scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.170.12 0.00213−0.11 +0.23 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in MSCI EM (ETF) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

MSCI EM (ETF) · MSCI ACWI (ETF)
2060120252
0.800.90Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.84

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.010.03−0.05−0.080.01−0.02−0.010.04−0.03−0.150.87−0.04−0.080.05−0.05−0.050.00−0.08−0.040.000.10

Lag +k: today's change in MSCI EM (ETF) against the change in MSCI ACWI (ETF) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.