IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Hang Seng against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Shanghai Composite
shcomp
0.780.35 0.542270.62 −0.27 0.68scatter
CSI 300
csi300
0.360.33 0.502280.54 −0.21 0.51scatter
Straits Times
sti
0.480.30 0.482430.43 −0.13 0.75scatter
Nifty 50
nifty
0.270.22 0.402350.17 +0.06 0.54scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
0.400.25 0.312250.30 −0.06 0.60scatter
KOSPI
kospi
0.14−0.03 0.312360.22 −0.25 ⇄ 0.10scatter
Gold
gold
0.16−0.02 0.302410.10 −0.12 ⇄ 0.19scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.120.07 0.282310.22 −0.15 0.20scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.080.06 0.252310.18 −0.12 0.17scatter
Copper
copper
0.280.16 0.202410.31 −0.15 0.14scatter
Mexico IPC
mxx
0.03−0.03 0.162290.29 −0.32 ⇄ 0.17scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.270.09 −0.16199−0.26 +0.35 ⇄ −0.02scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.07−0.03 0.162410.19 −0.22 ⇄ 0.07scatter
DXY
dxy
0.08−0.02 −0.14241−0.16 +0.15 −0.53scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.240.03 0.112410.17 −0.14 0.11scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.20−0.03 0.092410.16 −0.19 ⇄ 0.13scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.450.29 0.06247−0.01 +0.30 ⇄ 0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.060.01 −0.05247−0.20 +0.21 ⇄ −0.11scatter
Bovespa
bvsp
0.30−0.05 0.042280.15 −0.19 ⇄ 0.04scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.03−0.02 −0.02238−0.01 −0.01 −0.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.130.05 0.01238−0.07 +0.12 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Brent
brent
−0.28−0.04 −0.012410.03 −0.07 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Hang Seng per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Hang Seng · Shanghai Composite
2060120252
0.200.400.600.80Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.24

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.01−0.040.02−0.04−0.09−0.02−0.010.02−0.08−0.180.54−0.03−0.13−0.020.000.06−0.05−0.030.06−0.020.04

Lag +k: today's change in Hang Seng against the change in Shanghai Composite k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.